Sprout Producers

Meet our Sprout Producers

Sprout Producers are local small and start-up Tasmanian producers who farm, nurture, grow and sell ethical, great tasting food. 

 

2020

Cohort of Sprout Producer Scholarship recipients currently in the program.

Rob Mather Valley Fresh Farm Vegetables, in a giant hot house
Bec Rumble and Paul Hallier Lone Goose Farm Soon to be pastured muscovy ducks 
Christine Bishop Beaupre Farm Boer goats
Mac McGuiness & Oli Wichmann Huski Greens Micro-greens & herbs
Sue Manning & Narelle Johnson Bridgenorth Berries Variety of berries
Rebecca Reed & Dylan Hall Tasmanian Natural Garlic & Tomatoes Tomatoes (130 varieties) & garlic (15 cultivars)

 


2019 Scholarship recipients in the Sprout Producer Program

Dan and Kim Croker Fork it Farm Free range, heritage pork and charchuterie products
Kate Plaschke Eska Farm Free range, heritage pork
Calum Jacobsen & Samara Piluris-Sheehy Broadchurch Farm Vegetables, pasture raised chickens
Mandy & Carl Cooper Wilmores Bluff Wool and sheep for meat
Fiona & Oliver Stocker Langdale Farm Free range, heritage pork products
Anthony & Theresa Old Forest Vale Farm Garlic and truffles

 

 


2018 Scholarship Recipients in the Sprout Producer Program

Recipient Property Sponsor
Fiona Makowski Freshfield Grove Tasmanian Women in Agriculture
William Borowski Forest Fungi TQA Australia
Michael Layfield & Lauren Byrne Felds Farm TQA Australia
Elizabeth Mahnken Summerlea Farm Harvest Launceston
Fiona Hume Arundel Sprout donor

 


 

2017 Scholarship Recipients in the Sprout Producers Program

 Recipient Property Sponsor
Dave and Cassandra Rolph Deep End Farm

4 Business & Community

4-business-community-final-logo-high-res1.jpg

Greg Herron Highmarsh

 

Anonymous sponsor

 

Hermione Hickling Longley Organic Farm

 

TQA Australia

 

Lisa Britzman & David Peck Campo de Flori

 

TQA Australia

 

Marco Linardi & Vicki Crichton Lauriston Grove

 

TQA Australia

 

Rachel Jacka Guide Falls Farm

Tasmanian Women in Agriculture

 twia_logo_cropped.jpg

 


 

2016 Scholarship Recipients in the Sprout Producers Program 

Recipient Property Sponsor
Christine Mann Glendale Olives

MONA

MONA_logo.jpg

 

Jo Smith Primal Living

Rocky Top Farm

tony.jpg

 

Deanne de Leeuw

& Mark Massie

Aurora Farm

Bruny Island Cheese

Bruny-Island-Cheese-Co-logo.jpg

Cheryl Gamble &

Kirk Forrest

Forrest Flavours

4 Business & Community

4-business-community-final-logo-high-res1.jpg

Justin Merriel Develop the Green

Hill Street Grocer

hill.png

Adele & Noel Amari Burns Creek Farm

Huon Aquaculture

images-6.jpg

 

                        

        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We would also like to acknowledge an anonymous sponsor who donated to the 2016 program.

 

2015 Participants in the Sprout Producers Program

  • Un-named producer sponsored by Philippe Le Ban of The Source, MONA
  • Tanya Dalton (Drifting Farm) sponsored by Tony Scherer of Rocky Top farm
  • Lucy and Phillip Headlam (Headlam Farms) sponsored by Natalia Urosevic, Nick and Marco Nikitaras of Hill Street Grocer
  • Lee Adamson-Ringk (Killicranke Farm) sponsored by Michael Harvey of MDH Accounting

 

2014 Sprout Producers

In 2014, Tony Scherer and Joyce Johnston of Rocky Top Farm were our first producer to go through the Sprout Producers Program. Tony and Joyce are now accredited Sprout Producers and are part of the Sprout Producer Alumni. If you see their stickers in local, small Tasmanian grocery stores or on menus at restaurants you know you are buying local high quality produce that has been grown using ethical and environmental practices.

Meet our first accredited producer – Rocky Top!


Sprout Producers use the Sprout stamp of approval. If you see the Sprout logo on produce in your local grocery store or restaurant menu then you can meet the farmer or see the farm on Sprout’s website and you know that the producer has been through a quality control program.

Look out for this logo!

SP_COL.png

 

connect